What percentage of businesses fail

What Percentage of Businesses Fail? [2026]

Learn what percentage of businesses fail in the first year and beyond, plus the most common reasons businesses close and how failure rates vary.

  • 19.9% of businesses fail within the first year and 39.8% within three years, far from the common myth that 90% of businesses fail.

  • Failure rates vary significantly by industry and location.

  • Planning for common risks, such as watching your margins and consistently acquiring customers, can improve your odds of success.

  • Running out of cash is one of the biggest reasons businesses fail. Get same-day financing with credit scores over 550 to help cover expenses when cash is tight.

  • Get access to up to $5 million in business loans to help manage cash flow.

See Loan Options
Won't impact your credit
Bryan Gerson
Written by
Bryan Gerson
What Percentage of Businesses Fail? [2026]

How much funding do you need?
$

Starting a business comes with plenty of uncertainty, and one of the biggest questions is how likely it is to succeed. Established businesses can look at failure rates to get a better idea of what to expect and how those odds change over time. Below, I break down the numbers and what they mean for small and midsize business owners.

Based on businesses that opened in 2005, 19.9% of businesses fail within the first year, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Nearly two-fifths of businesses (39.8%) fail within the first three years and nearly 81% within 20 years.

A big source of anxiety for new business owners is whether or not your business will survive. Fortunately, the stat you've probably heard, that 90% of businesses fail, isn't supported by the data. The truth is much less scary, especially since understanding business failure rates can help you make better business decisions, such as taking out a small business loan or whether to risk expanding your business.

Small Business Failure Rates

In this study, business failure refers to establishments that were no longer operating at each benchmark, based on Bureau of Labor Statistics survival data from 2025. We looked at businesses that opened in 2005 to give us 20 years of trend data for the most accurate look at business failure rates.

Business Failute Rates By Year

  • 19.9% of businesses established in 2005 failed after the first year.

  • 39.8% of businesses established in 2005 failed during the first three years of business.

  • 53.2% of businesses established in 2005 failed within five years.

  • 66.2% of businesses established in 2005 failed within 10 years.

  • By the end of year 15, 74.5% of businesses established in 2005 failed.

  • 80.5% of businesses established in 2005 failed before they celebrated their 20th anniversary.

While more businesses fail as the years go on, these numbers don't mean yours has to be one of them. If you've already been in business for several years, you have experience you can use to make better decisions moving forward (especially when it comes to cash flow and growth).

Small Business Failure Rates by Industry

Some industries have historically had higher survival rates than others, as the data below shows.

Business Failure Rates by Industry
IndustryOne-year failure rateThree-year failure rateFive-year failure rate10-year failure rate15-year failure rate20-year failure rate
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting16.1%30.5%42.6%54.8%63.7%70.2%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction14.0%31.5%44.3%61.2%75.6%82.3%
Utilities17.2%29.0%43.5%56.4%62.1%66.9%
Construction21.7%44.8%63.6%74.1%79.7%83.9%
Manufacturing16.2%34.3%48.8%61.3%68.7%74.0%
Wholesale trade21.1%41.9%55.4%70.1%78.8%83.8%
Retail trade16.3%34.3%47.0%59.9%68.3%74.9%
Transportation and warehousing21.3%42.9%57.6%70.8%78.5%83.4%
Information23.2%46.2%59.1%75.0%82.6%86.5%
Finance and insurance19.2%40.2%54.1%66.3%74.0%80.1%
Real estate and rental and leasing17.7%41.7%56.8%68.8%76.2%82.0%
Professional, scientific, and technical services20.7%40.8%54.6%69.2%77.6%83.0%
Management of companies and enterprises15.3%31.8%45.0%57.7%68.8%74.2%
Administrative and waste services21.3%40.2%54.1%67.4%75.4%80.7%
Educational services17.7%35.2%46.6%61.4%71.6%76.9%
Health care and social assistance16.0%33.3%42.9%56.6%68.0%77.7%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation20.8%44.0%58.0%72.1%79.9%83.7%
Accommodation and food services18.5%37.5%49.3%63.3%71.5%77.6%
Other services (except public administration)18.0%35.9%48.3%62.2%72.3%78.4%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics

Best and Worst Industries for Small Businesses Based on Failure Rate

The Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction Industries Have the Lowest One-Year Failure Rate

Businesses in the mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction industry had the lowest one-year failure rate among the industries analyzed. Of the businesses in this industry established in 2005, 86.0% were still in business one year later, resulting in a 14.0% failure rate. That's below the 2005 cohort's overall one-year failure rate of 19.9%.

Businesses in this industry include:

  • Oil and gas extraction

  • Coal mining

  • Metal ore mining

  • Nonmetallic mineral mining and quarrying

  • Businesses that provide support activities for mining

Other industries with low one-year failure rates are:

Information-Based Industries Have the Worst Survival Rates

Businesses established in the information industry have a one-year failure rate of 23.2%, just over three percentage points higher than the average of all private sector businesses. They also have the highest failure rate at nearly every benchmark we looked at:

  • One-year failure rate: 23.2%

  • Three-year failure rate: 46.2%

  • Five-year failure rate: 59.1%

  • 10-year failure rate: 75.0%

  • 15-year failure rate: 82.6%

  • 20-year failure rate: 86.5%

The information industry is a subcategory of the service industry that includes businesses that produce and distribute information and media products. Some businesses in this industry include:

  • Publishing

  • Broadcasting

  • Film

  • Telecommunications

  • Data processing

  • Data communications

Other industries with high one-year failure rates are:

Small Business Failure Rates by State

Where you start your business also matters. Some states have better business survival rates than others.

Business Failure Rates by State
StateOne-year failure rateThree-year failure rateFive-year failure rate10-year failure rate15-year failure rate20-year failure rate
Alabama19.6%38.0%50.8%65.3%72.6%78.7%
Alaska23.8%44.0%53.3%66.4%75.9%79.9%
Arizona19.3%40.7%55.1%68.9%76.3%81.1%
Arkansas20.7%39.9%52.5%66.1%72.9%78.3%
California19.5%40.3%53.6%65.9%75.5%82.8%
Colorado21.8%41.4%55.5%68.6%77.2%82.9%
Connecticut19.4%40.3%57.9%67.5%77.1%82.2%
Delaware21.7%40.3%55.5%69.2%77.8%82.4%
District of Columbia24.3%47.2%58.1%72.3%81.3%85.4%
Florida21.9%45.8%62.2%73.2%79.9%84.7%
Georgia20.0%37.1%51.8%65.2%74.4%79.7%
Hawaii17.7%34.9%48.2%60.1%70.8%77.0%
Idaho18.4%38.9%53.4%68.1%75.5%80.3%
Illinois21.4%39.6%52.0%65.1%74.3%80.1%
Indiana20.8%40.6%53.3%66.1%73.3%78.6%
Iowa17.3%34.8%46.1%58.8%67.7%74.0%
Kansas19.0%40.0%50.5%63.7%71.6%77.8%
Kentucky20.3%39.5%51.6%65.0%73.0%77.5%
Louisiana24.8%40.1%51.1%63.7%71.5%77.4%
Maine21.5%40.1%53.3%65.8%73.7%79.9%
Maryland20.7%40.3%53.3%67.7%76.2%82.4%
Massachusetts17.1%34.8%46.4%60.0%69.8%77.0%
Michigan22.2%42.9%56.1%66.1%75.3%80.0%
Minnesota8.4%39.3%54.4%64.4%71.9%78.0%
Mississippi22.5%40.0%53.1%65.2%73.1%79.3%
Missouri19.8%36.0%49.0%64.0%73.8%79.2%
Montana18.2%35.0%50.8%62.9%70.3%77.2%
Nebraska18.7%35.5%46.1%58.1%66.5%74.5%
Nevada20.3%41.4%55.7%67.7%74.9%78.7%
New Hampshire24.3%44.3%56.6%70.1%76.7%81.4%
New Jersey19.2%41.7%55.4%70.7%78.6%83.5%
New Mexico21.5%41.7%54.2%67.8%75.4%80.7%
New York18.1%36.6%49.7%65.3%74.8%80.2%
North Carolina17.5%35.6%50.4%64.3%72.3%77.9%
North Dakota18.9%31.9%41.7%55.6%64.6%70.4%
Ohio18.4%39.0%50.3%63.8%72.0%77.5%
Oklahoma19.5%37.8%49.7%62.1%70.9%78.2%
Oregon20.2%39.4%54.1%66.9%72.2%78.7%
Pennsylvania15.2%32.6%44.3%60.5%69.3%75.3%
Rhode Island26.0%44.4%56.7%69.4%76.4%82.0%
South Carolina21.3%40.5%54.8%66.9%74.5%79.9%
South Dakota18.1%34.4%46.1%58.9%66.5%73.0%
Tennessee20.4%40.8%54.5%68.0%74.7%80.6%
Texas20.1%38.1%49.4%62.7%71.0%76.7%
Utah19.6%38.7%53.3%64.8%71.3%77.5%
Vermont18.7%39.7%52.5%63.7%71.9%79.0%
Virginia21.0%41.1%54.9%68.3%75.6%81.5%
Washington27.4%46.8%58.2%71.6%78.0%86.9%
West Virginia19.4%39.0%50.0%64.4%74.6%79.2%
Wisconsin17.5%34.7%47.1%60.3%67.4%73.7%
Wyoming19.5%35.2%50.5%64.7%76.0%81.5%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS)

Best and Worst States To Start a Business Based on Failure Rates

Minnesota Is the Best State To Start a Business Based on one-year Failure Rates

Minnesota has the lowest one-year failure rate at 8.4%, over 11 percentage points lower than the nationwide average of 19.9%. This may be due in part to the state's recently passed infrastructure bills, which make owning a business easier.

Other states with low one-year failure rates are:

North Dakota Has the Lowest 20-Year Failure Rate

North Dakota has the lowest 20-year failure rate at 70.4%. One factor that may support businesses in the state is its relatively low tax and operating costs. Corporate income tax rates range from 1.41% to 4.31%, and most business personal property, including office equipment and inventory, is exempt from property tax.

Other states with low 20-year failure rates include:

Washington Is the Worst State To Start a Business Based on Failure Rates

The state of Washington has the highest one-year failure rate at 27.4% and the highest 20-year failure rate. Of the businesses established in Washington in 2005, 86.9% failed by 2025.

This may be partly due to state laws and regulations, including an increasing minimum wage and a business and occupation tax on gross receipts. These policies can add to operating costs for some businesses.

Other states with high one-year failure rates include:

Other states with high 20-year failure rates include:

Why Do Small Businesses Fail?

Small business ownership isn't easy, and you will make mistakes along the way. The key is to avoid the big ones that can cause your business to fail.

Here are a few of the biggest reasons small businesses fail.

Why Do Small Businesses Fail?

1. Running Out of Cash

As companies expand their operations, purchase more inventory, do repairs, or hire new workers, cash flow inevitably fluctuates. You'll need to cover expenses like payroll or debt payments regardless of the state of your company. According to an analysis of 431 VC-backed companies that shut down since 2023, 70% of those companies stated that running out of capital was the reason for the shutdown.

No matter where you are in your business, Clarify Capital offers financing options that can help established businesses manage cash flow and invest in growth.

2. No Market Need

Even with a great product, a lack of market need can leave you struggling. In fact, 43% of businesses cited poor product-market fit as a reason for failure. When launching a product or service, spend time researching your target audience by:

  • Doing market research of the competitors in your industry

  • Conducting polls to gather customer feedback

  • Testing your product or service with a small group of people before launching.

3. Weak Margins

Let's say you sell a physical product that costs $20 to produce for only a few dollars more. You could make plenty of sales without being very profitable. There may not be enough left over to cover overhead expenses, such as rent, utilities, insurance, and employee wages. In an analysis, 19% of failed startups had unsustainable unit economics. Review your margins before making a major investment or introducing a new offering.

4. Poor Planning

Businesses that survive tend to have a plan and stick to it. These plans include your business plan, marketing plan, or budget. Make sure to put the work into researching your business plan. Then put it into practice and only deviate if you have a good reason; changing priorities on the fly or based on limited data may lead to failure.

5. Failing to Differentiate

To survive, you need to ensure your customers understand why you are better than the competition. Maybe your product has a feature your competitors' products don't. Maybe your customer service is better, or your product is cheaper. Find what makes your company unique early and make sure people know it.

How To Improve Your Odds

Knowing why businesses fail is half the battle. You can use that information to improve your chances of long-term success. Here are some ways to protect your business:

Manage your cash flow

Manage your cash flow

Manage the cash flow in your business by keeping a close track of what's coming in and out. You can do this using a simple spreadsheet, or if you have many expenses, then consider using accounting software or working with a bookkeeper to review your cash flow and find discrepancies right away.

Keep a capital cushion

Keep a capital cushion

Businesses can have unexpected expenses or a change in sales that leads to a gap in cash flow. These disruptions make it necessary to have some working capital set aside for these times, and this can be done through cash reserves or access to a business line of credit.

Match financing to the need

Match financing to the need

If you do choose to seek financing to cover cash flow problems, then consider the types of financing to choose from. A business line of credit is great for inventory purchases, whereas a small business loan might be better for long-term investments like renovations.

Focus on marketing and customer acquisition

Focus on marketing and customer acquisition

Develop a marketing plan with a budget to consistently attract new customers. Focus on channels where your audience is active, such as social media, online reviews, local media, podcasts, and PPC advertising.

Watch your margins

Watch your margins

Regularly review your overhead costs and compare them to the revenue generated. This task makes sure you can quickly identify areas of improvement.

Adapt when something isn't working

Adapt when something isn't working

No matter how well you plan, your business will experience unexpected twists and turns. Always watch your competitors, trends, customers, and prices to pivot when needed.

The Keys to Survival: Innovation and Differentiation

To be one of the 19.5% of businesses that celebrate their 20th anniversary, you need to innovate and differentiate yourself from your competitors.

businesses that failed to survive

Innovation is implementing creative and useful ideas to propel your business forward. Innovation could mean:

  • Creating a new product that the market hasn't seen before

  • Improving what's already out there

  • Finding a new way to stand out from the competition

Innovation needs to happen thoughtfully. JCPenney learned this when it eliminated sales coupons and clearance sales. Customers felt the company got rid of crucial deals and started shopping at other stores, where there were better coupons and clearance sales. The company filed for bankruptcy in 2020.

Strengthen Your Business With the Right Financing

Established businesses may need access to capital to cover unexpected expenses or payroll. Loans like term loans or lines of credit can provide financing to help manage these costs while your business continues to run. Learn more about how Clarify Capital can support cash flow, and apply now to see your financing opportunities.

Methodology

To calculate what percentage of businesses fail, Clarify Capital analyzed data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics on business survival rates. We looked at survival rates to determine the percentage of businesses that failed each year and compared those rates over 20 years across industries and states.

Business Failure Rates FAQ

Here are answers to questions you may have about the failure and success rates of businesses.

Why Do 90% of Businesses Fail?

The idea that 90% of businesses fail is a myth when applied to businesses as a whole. Our analysis of businesses established in 2005 found that failure rates reach only 80.5%, and that's after 20 years of business. Many factors can contribute to failure, and strategies like managing cash flow, watching your margins, and adapting to changing market conditions can help your business address some of these risks.

What Are the Odds of a Business Failing?

Based on businesses opened in 2005, here are the failure rates we found:

  • After the first year: 19.9%

  • After three years: 39.8%

  • After five years: 53.2%

  • After 10 years: 66.2%

  • After 15 years: 74.5%

  • After 20 years: 80.5%

These failure rates are over a long timeline. Understanding common reasons for failure, including running out of cash, having no market need, weak margins, and poor planning, can help you identify problems in your own business earlier.

What Is the Survival Rate of Small Businesses?

Based on businesses opened in 2005, 80.1% survived their first year of operations, and 60.2% survived their first three years. The survival rate gradually decreases as more time passes, with 46.8% still operating after five years and 19.5% after 20 years. This makes the first few years important for building a strong financial foundation.

What Percentage of Businesses Make $500,000 a Year?

Revenue figures vary between employer and nonemployer businesses. For nonemployer businesses, such as independent contractors or freelancers, 1.4% of establishments have annual revenue between $500,000 and $999,999. There are many factors that go into the success of a small business, but having access to enough working capital can help businesses continue investing in growth.

Bryan Gerson

Bryan Gerson

Co-founder, Clarify

Bryan has personally arranged over $900 million in funding for businesses across trucking, restaurants, retail, construction, and healthcare. Since graduating from the University of Arizona in 2011, Bryan has spent his entire career in alternative finance, helping business owners secure capital when traditional banks turn them away. He specializes in bad credit funding, no doc lending, invoice factoring, and working capital solutions. More about the Clarify team →

Related Posts


Apply for small business funding

Ready to get a small business loan?

Get instant approval when you apply online. APRs starting at just 6%. Flexible repayment options are available for credit scores over 550.

$